University of Pennsylvania

    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Private · 10,650 undergraduates · upenn.edu

    University of Pennsylvania logo

    Test policy (fall 2027)

    Test required

    Send an SAT or ACT score

    Admit rate

    4.9%

    of 72,544 applicants

    SAT (middle 50%)

    1510 to 1570

    of enrolled freshmen

    Annual cost (2027-28)

    $103,050Est.

    before aid

    Your chances and merit aid at University of Pennsylvania

    See where you stand for admission, how much merit aid you could get, and what you'd pay after it.

    We started you at a typical enrolled freshman here. Move the sliders to match you.

    3.90
    2.004.00
    1540
    8001600

    Your admission chances

    4.9% of applicants admitted

    Reach

    It admits only 4.9% of applicants, so it's a reach for everyone.

    Estimated merit aid

    a year

    Your cost after merit aid

    $103,050

    a year in 2027-28, from a $103,050 sticker price

    What to do with your 1540

    Send your score

    This college requires an SAT or ACT score.

    Reach, target and likely are a rough guide from your test score and how selective the college is. Admissions also weigh your courses, grades, essays and activities. Merit aid figures are estimates, before any need-based aid.

    Admissions

    Test policy for fall 2027

    Test required

    You must send an SAT or ACT score.

    • Superscores: it combines your best section scores from different test dates.
    • You can type your scores into the application; official reports come later.

    Source: Testing - Penn Admissions - University of Pennsylvania · Checked October 16, 2026

    Application deadlines

    • Nov1Early Decision · November 1, 2026Binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll.
    • Jan5Regular Decision · January 5, 2027The standard deadline.

    Who gets in

    4.9%

    of applicants were admitted: 3,570 of 72,544 for fall 2025.

    Early Decision

    Binding. 13% of early applicants were admitted.

    Wait list

    3,252 students were offered a spot; 60 were later admitted.

    Test scores of enrolled freshmen (fall 2025)

    The shaded part shows the middle half of enrolled freshmen who sent scores: a quarter scored below it and a quarter above. 52% of them sent SAT scores and 18% sent ACT scores.

    SAT total 1510 to 1570

    Reading and Writing 740 to 770

    Math 770 to 800

    ACT composite 34 to 35

    High school GPA of enrolled freshmen

    Average GPA: 3.90

    • 4.059%
    • 3.75 to 3.9932%
    • 3.50 to 3.745%
    • 3.25 to 3.494%
    • 3.00 to 3.240%
    • 2.50 to 2.990%
    • Below 2.500%

    Cost and financial aid

    The sticker price is what a year costs before any aid. Most students pay less after grants and scholarships.

    Sticker price for 2027-28Estimate

    $103,050

    a year

    • Tuition$68,300
    • Fees$8,640
    • Food and housing$21,430
    • Books and supplies$1,470
    • Transportation and other$3,210

    University of Pennsylvania published $99,082 for 2026-27. Its 2027-28 prices aren't out yet.

    What families actually pay

    What a year cost on average after grants and scholarships, for freshmen who got federal aid in 2023-24, by family income.

    Family incomeAverage price a year
    • $0 to $30,000Not reported
    • $30,001 to $48,000$234
    • $48,001 to $75,000$12,421
    • $75,001 to $110,000$25,263
    • Over $110,000$61,455
    Estimate your own price with University of Pennsylvania's calculator

    Financial aid

    100%

    of a student's financial need is covered, on average

    $70,867

    average need-based grant to freshmen, money you don't repay

    FAFSA
    Required for need-based aid. It's the free federal aid form.
    CSS Profile
    Required. It's a second, more detailed aid form some colleges use for their own grants.
    Aid priority date: 2/1
    Send your aid forms by this date to be first in line for the college's grant money.

    AP credit

    AP exams that earn credit can replace college courses, so you pay for fewer of them and may graduate sooner.

    AP exams that earn credit

    16 of 19

    Earn credit with a score of 3

    None

    You need a 4 or 5 for credit here.

    A 3-credit course is worth

    about $6,830Est.

    at 2027-28 tuition

    Credit for each AP exam
    ExamScore neededCreditsCounts as
    Art History5Waiver for ARTH 1010 or ARTH 1020, consult with undergraduate chair
    Calculus BC52Math 1400 (1 c.u.) (Students entering 2024 and earlier) Math 1300 (1 c.u.) (Students entering 2025 onward)
    Chemistry51NURS 0061 (0.5 c.u.), for Nursing students only
    Chemistry51EAS 091 (1 c.u.), for Engineering students only
    Computer Science A51CIS 1100
    French Language and Culture51French 1000 (1.cu.) (fulfills language requirement)
    German Language and Culture51German 0400 (1 c.u.) (fulfills language requirement)
    Italian Language and Culture51ITAL 1000 (1 c.u.) (fulfills language requirement)
    Japanese Language and Culture51JPAN 0400 (1 c.u.) (fulfills language requirement)
    Latin51Latin 0400 (1 c.u.) (fulfills language requirement)
    Macroeconomics5Economics 0200 waiver
    Microeconomics5Economics 0100 waiver
    Physics 151.5Physics 0101
    Physics 251.5Physics 0102
    Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism51.5Physics 0151
    Physics C: Mechanics51.5Physics 0150
    Psychology5Psychology 0001 Waiver
    Spanish Language and Culture51Spanish 1000 (1 c.u.) (fulfills language requirement)
    Spanish Literature and Culture51Spanish 1200 (1 c.u.) (fulfills language requirement)
    Statistics5STAT 1010 waiver or STAT 1110 waiver
    Statistics5NURS 2300 (1 c.u.), for Nursing students only

    Source: AP credit policy

    After college

    Graduate within 6 years

    97%

    Come back for a second year

    99%

    Typical earnings

    $121,687

    a year, 10 years after starting here

    • University of Pennsylvania$228,201
    • All colleges$89,719

    Median yearly earnings of graduates five years after finishing a bachelor's in this major. 22 majors here have earnings data.

    Keep exploring

    Figures marked Estimate are our estimates, not numbers the college published. Check each college's own site before you apply. SAT is a trademark of College Board, and ACT is a trademark of ACT, Inc. Sharp is not affiliated with either, or with University of Pennsylvania. The University of Pennsylvania logo is a trademark of the college.