SAT and ACT in Montana

    Montana graduates in the class of 2026 averaged 1213 on the SAT (5% took it) and 19.4 on the ACT (95% took it). Montana has 2 state merit scholarships that can count SAT or ACT scores: Montana University System (MUS) Honor Scholarship and National Merit Semi-Finalist Scholarship (MUS tuition waiver). The National Merit Semifinalist cutoff for Montana's class of 2027 is 208. We cover 5 colleges in Montana. For fall 2027, 1 requires a score only below a GPA cutoff and 4 let you choose whether to send a score.

    average SAT, class of 2026
    1213
    National Merit cutoff
    208
    state scholarships using scores
    2
    colleges requiring the SAT or ACT for fall 2027
    0

    Average SAT and ACT scores in Montana

    From the official reports College Board and ACT publish each fall for the graduating class. Compare states with care: an average depends on how many students take the test.

    SATClass of 2026Graduates who took it530Share of the class5%Average1213620 Reading and Writing, 594 MathNational average1045
    ACTClass of 2026Share of the class95%Average19.4National average19.2

    In the class of 2026, 530 Montana graduates (5% of the class) took the SAT and averaged 1213 (620 in Reading and Writing, 594 in Math), against 1045 nationally. Only 5% of Montana's class took the SAT, mostly students applying to colleges that ask for it, so the average runs higher than in states where every student tests.

    In the class of 2026, 95% of Montana graduates took the ACT and averaged 19.4, against 19.2 nationally. Nearly every Montana student takes the ACT, so the average covers the whole class, not just students aiming at selective colleges.

    See where a score stands nationally with the SAT percentile calculator, or what a 1200 SAT score gets you at colleges and in scholarships.

    Sources: College Board, 2026 SAT Suite of Assessments Annual Report: Montana · ACT, Average ACT Test Scores by State, Graduating Class of 2026

    Testing in Montana high schools

    Every Montana public school junior takes the ACT with Writing in school as the state test.

    Source: Montana Office of Public Instruction, ACT FAQ · Checked October 31, 2026

    Montana merit scholarships

    State programs for Montana residents that count SAT or ACT scores. Each card shows the score and GPA minimums we track; the program's own page has every rule.

    • Montana University System (MUS) Honor Scholarship

      State program · In-state students

      Tuition waiver at home campus (MUS states average value ~$5,000/yr at a 4-year campus; fees not covered)

      • 3.40+ GPA, Single tier (competitive ranking); Montana accredited HS 3+ yrs incl. senior year; MUS rigorous core or IB diploma; U.S. citizen; accepted to eligible campus; take ACT/SAT by February of senior year; apply Dec 1-Mar 15, an application, essay or interview
      Details
    • National Merit Semi-Finalist Scholarship (MUS tuition waiver)

      State program · In-state students

      Tuition waiver

      • National Merit Semifinalist; Selected as National Merit Semifinalist (PSAT/NMSQT-based); enter an MUS campus within 9 months of HS graduation
      Details

    National Merit in Montana

    For the class of 2027, students in Montana needed a PSAT/NMSQT Selection Index of 208 to become National Merit Semifinalists. Commended Students needed 208 in every state.

    Work out your index with the Selection Index calculator, compare states in National Merit cutoffs by state, and see which colleges reward it in colleges with National Merit scholarships.

    Source: NMSC, Guide to the National Merit Scholarship Program

    Colleges in Montana

    Test policies for fall 2027, and the SAT and ACT scores of the middle 50% of enrolled freshmen. Largest colleges first; each links to its full page.

    Montana State UniversityBozemanTest policyTest optionalAcceptance rate99%SAT, middle 50%1070 to 1290ACT, middle 50%21 to 27
    The University of MontanaMissoulaTest policyTest optionalAcceptance rate96%SAT, middle 50%Not publishedACT, middle 50%23 to 28
    Montana Technological UniversityButteTest policyTest optionalAcceptance rate91%SAT, middle 50%1040 to 1260ACT, middle 50%19 to 25
    Carroll CollegeHelenaTest policyTest optionalRequired below a 2.9 unweighted GPAAcceptance rate71%SAT, middle 50%1050 to 1300ACT, middle 50%21 to 27
    Rocky Mountain CollegeBillingsTest policyTest optionalAcceptance rate78%SAT, middle 50%893 to 1133ACT, middle 50%18 to 24

    To decide whether to send your score, compare it with each college's range in the submit or retake tool.

    Other states

    See every state, or browse all Montana colleges.

    Common questions about the SAT and ACT in Montana

    What is the average SAT score in Montana?
    In the class of 2026, 530 Montana graduates (5% of the class) took the SAT and averaged 1213 (620 in Reading and Writing, 594 in Math), against 1045 nationally. Only 5% of Montana's class took the SAT, mostly students applying to colleges that ask for it, so the average runs higher than in states where every student tests.
    What is the average ACT score in Montana?
    In the class of 2026, 95% of Montana graduates took the ACT and averaged 19.4, against 19.2 nationally. Nearly every Montana student takes the ACT, so the average covers the whole class, not just students aiming at selective colleges.
    Do Montana high schools give the SAT or ACT?
    Every Montana public school junior takes the ACT with Writing in school as the state test.
    What is the National Merit cutoff in Montana?
    For the class of 2027, a PSAT/NMSQT Selection Index of 208 or higher made a student in Montana a National Merit Semifinalist. Commended Students needed 208 in every state.
    Which colleges in Montana require the SAT or ACT?
    None of the 5 colleges in Montana we cover require the SAT or ACT for fall 2027. Carroll College requires a score only from applicants below a GPA cutoff.
    Which colleges in Montana have the highest SAT scores?
    Among the colleges in Montana we cover, the middle 50% of freshmen scored highest at Carroll College (1050 to 1300), Montana State University (1070 to 1290) and Montana Technological University (1040 to 1260).

    Have another question? Email us at team@getsharp.app.