Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, Arizona · Public · 22,903 undergraduates · nau.edu
Test policy (fall 2027)
Test optional
Sending scores is your choice
Acceptance rate
90%
of applicants
Annual cost (2027-28)
$35,840Est.Estimate
$54,520 out of state
Northern Arizona University is test optional for students starting in fall 2027: you choose whether to send an SAT or ACT score. Its acceptance rate is 90%. A year in 2027-28 is expected to cost about $35,840 for in-state students and $54,520 for out-of-state students before financial aid.
Updated
Your chances and merit aid at Northern Arizona University
See your chances of admission, how much merit aid you could get, and what you'd pay after it.
We started you at a typical enrolled freshman here. Move the sliders to match you.
Your admission chances
90% of applicants admitted
No estimate
Estimated merit aid
$6,000
a year, from the Peak (WUE and non-WUE out-of-state)
That's for out-of-state students. In-state students get $9,000 a year. .
Your cost after merit aid
$48,520
a year in 2027-28, from a $54,520 sticker price (out of state)
What to do with your 1200
Not enough data to advise
There isn't enough data on this college's freshmen to say whether sending your SAT helps.
Fine-tune this advice
Named scholarships you may qualify for (2)
President's International Baccalaureate (IB)
$5,000 a year
You meet the GPA and score minimums. Also needs other requirements.
3 more awards need a higher GPA or score. See every tier
Reach, target and likely are a rough guide from your GPA, test score and how selective the college is. Admissions also weigh your courses, grades, essays and activities. Merit aid figures are estimates, before any need-based aid.
Admissions
Test policy for fall 2027
Test optional
You choose whether to send an SAT or ACT score. If you send one, it's considered.
- You can type your scores into the application; official reports come later.
- ACT/SAT subject scores can satisfy Arizona Board of Regents course competency requirements
Source: Freshman students next steps | Admissions · Checked November 3, 2026
Acceptance rate
90%
of applicants are admitted.
Cost and financial aid
The sticker price is what a year costs before any aid. Most students pay less after grants and scholarships.
Sticker price for 2027-28Estimate
$35,840
a year, in state
$54,520
a year, out of state (tuition $32,700)
- Tuition (in state)$14,020
What families pay after aid
What a year cost on average after grants and scholarships, for freshmen who got federal aid in 2023-24 (in-state students), by family income.
- $0 to $30,000$13,270
- $30,001 to $48,000$13,128
- $48,001 to $75,000$14,548
- $75,001 to $110,000$19,065
- Over $110,000$23,745
Financial aidEstimate
62%
of a student's financial need is covered, on average
99%
of freshmen receive grants
$13,085
average grant to freshmen
Merit scholarships
Awards for grades and scores, on top of need-based aid. You don't repay them.
Lumberjack Scholars Award
$11,000 a year
Automatic · In-state students · No separate application
- 3.75 to 4.00 GPA, HS core GPA
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and stay a full-time student (at least 12 credit hours a semester); it renews for up to 4 years (8 semesters).
DetailsPresident's
$9,000 a year
Automatic · In-state students · No separate application
- 3.50 to 3.74 GPA, HS core GPA
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and stay a full-time student (at least 12 credit hours a semester); it renews for up to 4 years (8 semesters).
DetailsDean's with Distinction
$6,500 a year
Automatic · In-state students · No separate application
- 3.40 to 3.49 GPA, HS core GPA
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and stay a full-time student (at least 12 credit hours a semester); it renews for up to 4 years (8 semesters).
DetailsSummit (WUE and non-WUE out-of-state)
$6,500 a year
Automatic · Out-of-state students · No separate application
- 3.75 to 4.00 GPA, unweighted HS core GPA (WUE table label; non-WUE table says 'GPA (core)')
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and stay a full-time student (at least 12 credit hours a semester); it renews for up to 4 years (8 semesters).
Details
Show 7 more scholarships
Peak (WUE and non-WUE out-of-state)
$6,000 a year
Automatic · Out-of-state students · No separate application
- 3.50 to 3.74 GPA, unweighted HS core GPA (WUE table label; non-WUE table says 'GPA (core)')
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and stay a full-time student (at least 12 credit hours a semester); it renews for up to 4 years (8 semesters).
DetailsAscent (WUE and non-WUE out-of-state)
$5,000 a year
Automatic · Out-of-state students · No separate application
- 3.00 to 3.49 GPA, unweighted HS core GPA (WUE table label; non-WUE table says 'GPA (core)')
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and stay a full-time student (at least 12 credit hours a semester); it renews for up to 4 years (8 semesters).
DetailsDean's
$5,000 a year
Automatic · In-state students · No separate application
- 3.00 to 3.39 GPA, HS core GPA
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and stay a full-time student (at least 12 credit hours a semester); it renews for up to 4 years (8 semesters).
DetailsPresident's International Baccalaureate (IB)
$5,000 a year
Automatic · No separate application
- IB diploma (24+ points)
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA.
DetailsOpportunity
$2,500 a year
Automatic · In-state students · No separate application
- HS core GPA; 'Opportunity' = any admitted student up to 2.99
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and stay a full-time student (at least 12 credit hours a semester); it renews for up to 4 years (8 semesters).
DetailsTrailhead (WUE and non-WUE out-of-state)
$2,500 a year
Automatic · Out-of-state students · No separate application
- unweighted HS core GPA (WUE table label; non-WUE table says 'GPA (core)')
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and stay a full-time student (at least 12 credit hours a semester); it renews for up to 4 years (8 semesters).
DetailsArizona Academic Decathlon
$2,000 a year
Competitive · In-state students · No separate application
- Arizona Academic Decathlon participant (regional or state) for at least two years; selected by AADA
To keep it: a 2.0 college GPA, and complete 30 credit hours each school year.
Details
Compare awards across colleges with the merit aid calculator.
AP credit
AP exams that earn credit can replace college courses, so you pay for fewer of them and may graduate sooner.
AP exams that earn credit
41 of 41
Earn credit with a score of 3
20 exams
A 3-credit course is worth
about $1,400Est.Estimate
at 2027-28 tuition for in-state students
Credit for each AP exam
| Exam | Score needed | Credits | Counts as |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-D Art and Design | 4 | 3 | ART 150 |
| 3-D Art and Design | 4 | 3 | ART 151 |
| African American Studies | 3 | 3 | ES 150 |
| Art History | 3 | 3 | ARH 141 or 142 |
| Art History | 4 | 6 | ARH 141 & 142 |
| Biology | 3 | 4 | BIO 100/L |
| Biology | 4 | 8 | BIO 181/L & 182/L |
| Calculus AB | 3 | 4 | MAT 136 |
| Calculus BC | 1 | 4 | Score of 1 or 2 must include an AB subscore of 3-5 to receive credit for MAT 136 |
| Calculus BC | 3 | 4 | MAT 136 |
| Calculus BC | 4 | 8 | MAT 136 & 137 |
| Chemistry | 4 | 5 | CHM 151/L |
| Chemistry | 5 | 9 | CHM 151/L & 152/L |
| Chinese Language and Culture | 3 | 8 | CHI 101 & 102 |
| Chinese Language and Culture | 4 | 12 | CHI 101, 102, & 201 |
| Chinese Language and Culture | 5 | 16 | CHI 101, 102, 201, 202 |
| Comparative Government and Politics | 4 | 3 | POS 260 |
| Computer Science A | 4 | 4 | CS 126/L |
| Computer Science Principles | 3 | 3 | CS 110 |
| Drawing | 4 | 3 | ART 135 |
| English Language and Composition | 4 | 3 | ENG Dept. Elective (Students will receive partial credit toward ENG 105 and will be placed into ENG 205). |
| English Literature and Composition | 4 | 3 | ENG Dept. Elective (Students will receive partial credit toward ENG 105 and will be placed into ENG 205). |
| Environmental Science | 4 | 4 | ENV 101/L |
| European History | 4 | 6 | HIS 240 & 241 |
| French Language and Culture | 3 | 8 | FRE 201 & 202 |
| French Language and Culture | 4 | 11 | FRE 201, 202 & 303 |
| French Language and Culture | 5 | 14 | FRE 201, 202, 303 & 304W |
| German Language and Culture | 3 | 8 | GER 201 & 202 |
| German Language and Culture | 4 | 11 | GER 201, 202 & 303 |
| German Language and Culture | 5 | 14 | GER 201, 202, 303 & 304W |
| Human Geography | 4 | 3 | GSP 170 |
| Italian Language and Culture | 3 | 8 | ITA 101 & 102 |
| Italian Language and Culture | 4 | 12 | ITA 101, 102, & 201 |
| Italian Language and Culture | 5 | 16 | ITA 101, 102, 201, 202 |
| Japanese Language and Culture | 3 | 8 | JPN 101 & 102 |
| Japanese Language and Culture | 4 | 12 | JPN 101, 102 & 201 |
| Japanese Language and Culture | 5 | 16 | JPN 101, 102, 201 & 202 |
| Latin | 3 | 8 | LAT 101 & 102 |
| Latin | 4 | 12 | LAT 101, 102 & 201 |
| Latin | 5 | 16 | LAT 101, 102, 201 & 202 |
| Macroeconomics | 4 | 3 | ECO 285 |
| Microeconomics | 4 | 3 | ECO 284 |
| Music Aural Subscore | 4 | 2 | MUS 131 |
| Music Non-Aural Subscore | 4 | 2 | MUS 121 |
| Physics 1 | 4 | 4 | PHY 111 |
| Physics 2 | 4 | 4 | PHY 112 |
| Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism | 3 | 4 | PHY 112 |
| Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism | 5 | 4 | PHY 262 & PHY 262L |
| Physics C: Mechanics | 3 | 4 | PHY 111 |
| Physics C: Mechanics | 5 | 4 | PHY 161 |
| Pre-Calculus | 3 | 4 | MAT 125 |
| Psychology | 4 | 3 | PSY 101 |
| Research | 3 | 3 | Elective Credit |
| Seminar | 3 | 3 | Elective Credit |
| Spanish Language and Culture | 3 | 8 | SPA 201 & 202 |
| Spanish Language and Culture | 4 | 11 | SPA 201, 202 & 303 |
| Spanish Language and Culture | 5 | 14 | SPA 201, 202, 303 & 304W |
| Spanish Literature and Culture | 3 | 8 | SPA 201 & 202 |
| Spanish Literature and Culture | 4 | 11 | SPA 201, 202, & 304W |
| Spanish Literature and Culture | 5 | 14 | SPA 201, 202, 304W and 321 |
| Statistics | 3 | 3 | STA 270 |
| United States Government and Politics | 4 | 3 | POS 110 |
| United States History | 4 | 6 | HIS 291 & 292 |
| World History: Modern | 4 | 3 | HIS 102 |
Source: AP credit policy
After college
Graduate within 6 years
59%
Come back for a second year
75%
Typical earnings
$59,083
a year, 10 years after starting here
- Northern Arizona University$88,355
- All colleges$90,887
Median yearly earnings of graduates five years after finishing a bachelor's in this major. 54 majors here have earnings data.
Common questions about Northern Arizona University
Is Northern Arizona University test optional for fall 2027?
Yes. Northern Arizona University is test optional for students starting in fall 2027: you choose whether to send an SAT or ACT score.
What is the acceptance rate at Northern Arizona University?
The acceptance rate at Northern Arizona University is 90%.
How much does Northern Arizona University cost?
A year at Northern Arizona University in 2027-28 is expected to cost about $35,840 for in-state students and $54,520 for out-of-state students before financial aid. After grants and scholarships, freshmen who got federal aid paid $17,265 a year on average.
Does Northern Arizona University offer merit scholarships?
Yes. Northern Arizona University offers 11 merit scholarships, including the Lumberjack Scholars Award, the President's and the Dean's with Distinction. Some are awarded automatically from your GPA and test scores.
Does Northern Arizona University give credit for AP exams?
Yes. Northern Arizona University gives credit for all 41 AP exams it lists. 20 exams earn credit with a score of 3; the rest need a 4 or 5.
Keep exploring
Figures marked Estimate are our estimates, not numbers the college published. Check each college's own site before you apply. SAT is a trademark of College Board, and ACT is a trademark of ACT, Inc. Sharp is not affiliated with either, or with Northern Arizona University.